Qualified Optics and Cable Matrix

Netronome Agilio SmartNICs are tested and verified with the following cables and optical modules. For any assistance please contact us at support@netronome.com.

10GbE SFP+ modules

Vendor Part Number Module Type Description Netronome P/N
Avago AFBR-709SMZ SFP+ 10GBase-SR, short reach, 850nm, multimode, LC DLTM0005
FCI TRX10GVP2010C1 SFP+ 10GBase-SR, short reach, 850nm, multimode, LC DLTM0005
Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+ 10GBase-SR, short reach, 850nm, multimode, LC DLTM0005
Source Photonics SPP-10E-SR-CDFF SFP+ 10GBase-SR, short reach, 850nm, multimode, LC DLTM0005
Finisar FTLX1471D3BNL SFP+ 10GBase-LR, long reach, 1310nm, single mode, LC DLTM0007
Source Photonics SPP-10E-LR-CDFF SFP+ 10GBase-LR, long reach, 1310nm, single mode, LC DLTM0007

25GbE Direct Attach Cables

Vendor Part Number Module Type Description Netronome P/N
Amphenol SF-NDCCGF28GB-001M SFP28 1.0m, 30AWG Direct Attach Cable N/A
Amphenol SF-NDCCGF28GB-003M SFP28 3.0m, 30AWG Direct Attach Cable N/A
Amphenol SF-NDCCGJ28GB-005M SFP28 5.0m 26AWG Direct Attach Cable N/A
Molex 111145-1301 SFP28 3.0m 30AWG Direct Attach Cable N/A
TE Connectivity 2821222-3 SFP28 1.0m, 30AWG Direct Attach Cable N/A
TE Connectivity 2821222-1 SFP28 3.0m, 30AWG Direct Attach Cable N/A
TE Connectivity 2821224-1 SFP28 3.0m, 26AWG Direct Attach Cable N/A
TE Connectivity 2821224-3 SFP28 5.0m, 26AWG Direct Attach Cable N/A

25GbE SFP28 modules

Vendor Part Number Module Type Description Netronome P/N
Avago AFBR-725SMZ SFP28 25GBase-SR, SFP28, short reach, 850nm, multimode, LC DLTM0028
SmartOptics SO-SFP28-SR SFP28 25GBase-SR, SFP28, short reach, 850nm, multimode, LC DLTM0028

40GbE QSFP modules

Vendor Part Number Module Type Description Netronome P/N
Avago AFBR-79EQDZ QSFP 40GBase-SR4, short reach, 850nm, multi-mode, MTP DLTM0021
Finisar FTL410QE2C QSFP 40GBase-SR4, short reach, 850nm, multi-mode, MTP DLTM0021
Finisar FTL4C1QE1C QSFP 40GBase-LR4, long reach, 1310nm, single-mode, LC DLTM0027
Arista QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP 40GBase-SR4, short reach, 850nm, multi-mode, MTP N/A
Arista QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP 40GBase-LR4, long reach, 1310nm, single-mode, LC N/A
Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S QSFP 40GBase-LR4, long reach, 1310nm, single-mode, LC N/A
Finisar FCBN410QB1C03 40G QSFP-QSFP Active Optical Cable, 3 meter, multimode N/A

25GbE Network Interface Modes

Mode Description Media FEC AutoNeg
P25LR* 25GBase-SR Fiber, Short Reach optical RS Clause 108# None
P25LN* 25GBase-SR (No FEC) Non Std Fiber, Short Reach optical None None
P25LF 25GBase-KR (KR FEC) Non Std 1m-5m DAC Cable KR Clause 74 (Firecode) None
P25BN 25GBase-CR CA-S (No FEC) 1m to 3m DAC cable None 25G Consortium
P25BF 25GBase-CR CA-S (KR FEC) 1m to 3m DAC cable KR Clause 74 (Firecode) 25G Consortium
P25BR 25GBase-CR CA-L (RS FEC) 5m DAC Cable RS Clause 108# 25G Consortium
P25CN 25GBase-CR CA-S (No FEC), IEEE 1m to 3m DAC cable None IEEE Clause 73
P25CF 25GBase-CR CA-S (KR FEC), IEEE 1m to 3m DAC cable KR Clause 74 (Firecode) IEEE Clause 73
P25CR 25GBase-CR CA-L (RS FEC), IEEE 5m DAC Cable RS Clause 108# IEEE Clause 73
P10LN* 10GBase-SR Fiber, Short Reach optical None None
P10LN* 10GBase-LR Fiber, Long Reach optical None None
P10LF 10G (KR FEC) Non Std 1m-5m DAC Cable KR Clause 74 (Firecode) None
P10KF 10GBase-KR (KR FEC), IEEE 1m-5m DAC Cable KR Clause 74 (Firecode) IEEE Clause 73
P10KN 10GBase-KR 1m to 5m DAC Cable None IEEE Clause 73

100GbE CXP modules

Vendor Part Number Module Type Description Netronome P/N
Finisar FTLD10CE1C CXP 100GBASE-SR10 100m CXP Optical Transceiver Module DLTM0019
Finisar FCBND10CD1C03 CXP 12x10 Gb/s CXP-CXP Active Optical Cable N/A
Avago AFBR-83PDZ CXP 10.3125Gbps 850nm 3.3V MTP® (MPO) Pluggable, CXP DLTM0019